Serious incident Dornier 328-110 N334PH, Sunday 31 March 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 March 1996
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic D328 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 328-110
Owner/operator:Horizon Air
Registration: N334PH
MSN: 3012
Total airframe hrs:4331 hours
Engine model:P&W 119B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Eugene, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, OR (KEUG)
Destination airport:Seattle, WA (KSEA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight crew reported that as the airplane was climbing between 14,000 feet and 16,000 feet in light icing conditions, they felt a moderate shudder. The autopilot disconnected, and the airplane immediately rolled 15 degrees to the left. An emergency was declared, and the flight was diverted with no further incident. After landing, examination revealed that a section of the left wing de-icing boot had delaminated. When pressure was applied to the system, a bubble was created. When pressure was off, the delaminated plies were stretched beyond their elastic limits and would not return to the normal shape, thus creating wrinkles. Examination of the plies revealed that there was no evidence of contamination. The separation occurred between the adhesion coat and the knit fabric. The manufacturer of the boot reported that this mode of failure was consistent with an elastromeric construction that had reached the end of its useful life. The outer delaminated plies were found to be unusually durable, which resulted in a large bubble instead of the normally expected 'burst' of the outer plies.

Probable Cause: delamination of the wing de-icing boot, due to the boot reaching its life limit.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96IA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96IA074

Location