Accident Avid Flyer N5439V, Saturday 30 March 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 March 1996
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5439V
MSN: 122
Total airframe hrs:600 hours
Engine model:Bombardier ROTAX 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Searchlight, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jean, NV (0L7)
Destination airport:Cal Nev Ari, NV (1L4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After flying 20 minutes on a planned 30-minute flight, the pilot experienced a loss of engine oil and subsequent engine seizure. The pilot made a forced landing in desert terrain and the airplane collided with trees. The pilot reported evidence of a leaking oil line.

Probable Cause: an engine failure from oil exhaustion due to a leak in the oil line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA164

Location