Accident Cessna 140 N89297, Friday 29 March 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 March 1996
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N89297
MSN: 8323
Total airframe hrs:1820 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elkin, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(2EF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was landing on runway 07, when the it began to veer to the left. The pilot stated that she applied rudder, but with no effect. The airplane went off the left side of the runway, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The pilot did not report any mechanical difficulty with the airplane during the flight.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing, which resulted in an inadvertent ground swerve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA072

Location