| Date: | Thursday 28 March 1996 |
| Time: | 12:40 LT |
| Type: | Ryan Navion |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4826K |
| MSN: | NAV-4-1826 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1443 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kent, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he had been having a problem with the fuel pressure, but decided to fly the airplane anyway. Shortly after takeoff, the engine lost partial power. The pilot stated that he kept the engine running by pushing the boost pump as he made a 180-degree turn to land on the runway. Just prior to touchdown, the pilot lowered the landing gear, however, the gear was not fully down and locked before the airplane touched down. The main landing gear remained extended; however, the nose gear collapsed. During the postcrash inspection, a loose fitting on the fuel line running into the electric boost pump appeared to have been leaking fuel for some time. The last annual inspection performed on the airplane was in 1981.
Probable Cause: the pilot's attempted operation with known deficiencies in the equipment, and a loose fuel system fitting. The pilot's failure to maintain maintenance service on the airplane was a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA96LA075 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA96LA075
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 January 1959 |
N4826K |
Los Altos Flying Club |
0 |
Centerville, Fremont, California |
 |
sub |
Location