Serious incident Beechcraft 1900D N29YV, Thursday 28 March 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 March 1996
Time:08:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:Mesa Airlines
Registration: N29YV
MSN: UE-29
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:8033 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-67D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KJAX)
Destination airport:Orlando, FL (KMCO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff a counterweight and clamp separated from one propeller blade on the right propeller. The separated counterweight and clamp struck the adjacent blade and caused the blade to separate about 12 inches from the hub. The resultant imbalance caused severe vibration from the right engine. The propeller governor struck the engine cowling and broke into pieces. The flight crew shutdown the engine using the condition lever. The propeller did not feather when commanded by the flight crew, and it continued to windmill causing vibration and drag until landing. Metallurgical examination indicated a blade counterweight clamp screw failed causing the clamp to separate. The screw fracture surface initiated at the screw threads and had features typical of intergranular cracking. Cadmium, which is used as a plating on the screw after manufacturer, was present on the fracture surface.

Probable Cause: Failure of a blade counterweight clamp retaining screw due to cadmium embrittlement which occurred during the manufacture process. This resulted in the counterweight clamp separating and striking the adjacent blade causing it to separate.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96IA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96IA109

Location