Accident Boeing 727-225 Adv. (F) N468FE, Wednesday 27 March 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 March 1996
Time:11:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-225 Adv. (F)
Owner/operator:Federal Express
Registration: N468FE
MSN: 21452/1312
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:41770 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Memphis, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Norfolk, VA (KORF)
Destination airport:(KMEM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A NOTAM had been issued by the airport authority for closure of the portion of Taxiway A, between the entrance to the Northwest Airlink hangar and Taxiway B. Athough the NOTAM had been sent to the FAA Tower and Federal Express, the flightcrew was not provided this NOTAM by Federal Express, and the closed taxiway was not blocked off. The flightcrew received ATIS information 'Alpha' about 120 miles from Memphis, but the controller, who had recorded the ATIS, did not include the NOTAM information. About 20 minutes before the flight landed, the ATIS was changed to information 'Bravo,' which included the NOTAM information. The flightcrew did not get information 'Bravo,' and the approach controller did not ensure that the flightcrew had the most current information. After landing, the flight was cleared to taxi and hold short of runway 27. The ground controller did not inform the flightcrew that taxiway 'A' was closed. The flight proceeded along the closed portion of taxiway 'A,' and as the flightcrew was maneuvering around construction equipment, the right wing of the aircraft struck the construction equipment.

Probable Cause: failure of the flightcrew to maintain clearance from construction equipment while taxiing after landing. Factors relating to the accident were: failure of operator personnel to supply the flightcrew with current NOTAM information, failure of ATC personnel to include NOTAM information on ATIS information 'Alpha,' failure of tower personnel to ensure that the flightcrew had the most current ATIS information, failure of the ground controller to control the movement of the aircraft to prevent it from entering the closed taxiway, and failure of the airport authority to block the closed taxiway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA107

Location