Accident Taylorcraft BC12D N39966, Tuesday 26 March 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 March 1996
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39966
MSN: 6625
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:1515 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anderson Lake, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a round trip personal flight around the Lake George Glacier area. During the flight he elected to land on an unimproved airstrip near the base of the Knik Glacier. During his overflight of the landing area he estimated the snow to be hard packed and 1 to 2 inches deep. Upon landing the airplane rolled about 95 to 110 feet and then nosed over. The pilot later estimated the snow to be 4 inches deep.

Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of an unsuitable area for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA038

Location