Accident Piper PA-16 N5638H, Tuesday 26 March 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 March 1996
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Piper PA-16
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5638H
MSN: 16-249
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:2287 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lynnwood, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, WA (S13)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the engine lost power shortly after takeoff. He attempted to restart the engine; however, it would not start and he prepared for a forced landing. The pilot stated that he made a slight turn to try to locate a suitable landing area; however, the ground was covered with tall trees and residential housing. He aimed the airplane between two trees and slowed to minimum controllable airspeed before the forced landing. The airplane collided with trees and came to rest inverted. The engine was inspected and no evidence was found to indicate a mechanical failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA072

Location