Accident Piper J3C-65 N26046, Saturday 23 March 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 March 1996
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N26046
MSN: 28R7737057
Total airframe hrs:4222 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Nashville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KJWN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot of the Piper PA-28, N26046, to visually clear the intended taxi course.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA069

Location