Accident Taylorcraft DC-65 N36354, Saturday 23 March 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 March 1996
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Taylorcraft DC-65
Owner/operator:Amelia Reid Aviation
Registration: N36354
MSN: 4091
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:1973 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fremont, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (KRHV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor, the aircraft was in cruise when a sudden severe vibration went through the airframe. The pilot shut down the engine and noted that the brass abrasion strip and part of one wooden blade had separated. The pilot landed in a field, but could not stop the aircraft before it went down an embankment and into a ravine. An airframe and powerplant mechanic who recovered the aircraft reported that he saw evidence of dry rot in the remaining wooden blade section.

Probable Cause: the in-flight separation of a portion of one wooden propeller blade due to undetected dry rot in the wood fibers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA142