Accident Eiriavion Oy PIK 20D N4HT, Saturday 23 March 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 March 1996
Time:14:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic pik2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eiriavion Oy PIK 20D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4HT
MSN: 20637
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:804 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollister, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, CA (307)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, after an aerial tow aloft he soared in thermals above nearby ridges as he flew toward the San Luis Reservoir. As the thermals began to dissipate he turned back toward Hollister and took what he described as the long route to [the airport]. The lack of available lift precluded making the airport and he landed in an open field. As the right wing dropped, the tip snagged in a large gopher hole and the aircraft ground looped, damaging the wing and empennage.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper in-flight decision to take a longer than necessary route back to the airport during a period of marginal lift.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA144

Location