| Date: | Saturday 23 March 1996 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2431M |
| MSN: | 12-1675 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2535 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290-D2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cantwell, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (MRI) |
| Destination airport: | (KUMM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot, on his first solo cross country flight, had just over flown an airport runway that was not suitable to use for landing when the engine began to lose power. He made a slight turn and was forced to land in deep snow. Subsequent examination of the airplane and engine revealed no mechanical reason for the loss of engine power. Fuel quantity could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The undetermined loss of engine power and lack of suitable terrain to make a forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC96LA037 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC96LA037
Location