Accident Robinson R22 Beta N221CW, Saturday 23 March 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 March 1996
Time:10:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Skyline Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N221CW
MSN: 2060
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:984 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairfield, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KCDW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) and student pilot had been performing hover practice. During an ascent to a hover, the helicopter drifted left and rearward, and the main rotor RPM decayed. The CFI took over the controls and attempted to stabilize the helicopter, when the helicopter's tail rotor struck the ground. The helicopter then spun 720 degrees, struck the ground and rolled over. Examination of the wreckage revealed no preimpact failure of the helicopter controls or drive train.

Probable Cause: the flight instructor's inadequate supervision in that he delayed corrective action in recovering the low rotor RPM resulting in a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA077