| Date: | Saturday 23 March 1996 |
| Time: | 10:20 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 757-222 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N503UA |
| MSN: | 5003/24624 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 20084 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W 2037M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 141 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Taos, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Santa Ana, CA (KSNA) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago, IL (KORD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While in cruise flight at flight level 330, the flight encountered unforecasted and unexpected clear air turbulence. An elderly passenger who was in the aisle fell and struck her arm on a seat armrest. The seat belt sign was off.
Probable Cause: an encounter with unforecasted clear air turbulence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW96LA157 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW96LA157
Location