Accident Robinson R22 Beta N21077, Friday 22 March 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 March 1996
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:International Helicopter Acad.
Registration: N21077
MSN: 1113
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:1149 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bunnell, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(X47)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After establishing a hover at 3 feet, the student overcontrolled causing the helicopter to drift to the left and descend. The left skid contacted the ground and the helicopter rolled over to the left.

Probable Cause: the flight instructor's failure to properly supervise the dual student and take corrective action before control was lost. Contributing to the accident was the dual student's overcontrol of the helicopter during hover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA103

Location