| Date: | Friday 22 March 1996 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5169X |
| MSN: | 676 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-21 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chugiak, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KBCV) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot landed his wheel-equipped airplane on a snow covered portion of taxiway that had been designated for ski-equipped airplanes. The pilot said he elected to land there instead of on the adjoining runway because the runway had patches of ice interspersed with clear pavement. The airplane landed without incident. While still on the ski strip and taxiing to parking, the tailwheel started to dig into the snow. The pilot said he applied additional power to lift the tailwheel free from the snow and increase his taxi speed. The airplane's left main landing gear wheel subsequently dug into to soft snow, and the airplane nosed over.
Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of an unsuitable area for landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC96LA036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC96LA036
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 July 2025 |
N5169X |
Jin Jin Aviation LLC |
0 |
Goose Bay Airport (Z40), Goose Bay, AK |
 |
sub |
Location