| Date: | Wednesday 20 March 1996 |
| Time: | 21:51 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-2P6 Adv |
| Owner/operator: | Air South Airlines |
| Registration: | EI-CLK |
| MSN: | 21733/564 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 35690 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 62 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jacksonville International Airport, FL (JAX/KJAX) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Jacksonville International Airport, FL (JAX/KJAX) |
| Destination airport: | Atlanta-Hartsfield Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During takeoff the nose gear taxi light separated from the nose landing gear when the aluminum support bracket failed. The debris from the nose gear taxi light was ingested by both engines causing damage to the fan sections. The nose gear taxi light assembly is manufactured by Grimes Aerospace Company. In June 1992 Grimes began offering a stainless steel support bracket to replace the aluminum support bracket. In service history showed that the aluminum support bracket was cracking due to damage from the nose gear tow bar during towing operations. The stainless steel bracket is resistant to this damage. The change to the new stainless steel bracket was the subject of Grimes Service Bulletins in 1992 and 1993, and a Boeing Service Letter in 1994.
Probable Cause: failure of the nose gear taxi light support bracket due to in service damage, which resulted in debris being ingested by the engines. Contributing to the accident was the failure of company maintenance personnel to comply with a Grimes Service Bulletin and a Boeing Service Letter which recommended changing the nose gear taxi light support bracket to an improved design.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA96LA108 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA96LA108
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6418905 (Photo)
Location