| Date: | Wednesday 20 March 1996 |
| Time: | 17:25 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-8-62 |
| Owner/operator: | ABX Air |
| Registration: | N803AX |
| MSN: | 45917/332 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 59701 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT3D-3B/7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wilmington, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Ontario, CA (KONT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Company personnel dispatched the aircraft while they simultaneously monitored the company snow removal crews on the taxiways and runways. Two supervisors, in separate vehicles with VHF/FM radios, were overseeing the snow removal operation. The pilot-in-command stated that his attention was on the snowbanks on the right side of the taxiway, when he suddenly noticed the snowplow at the left side of the airplane. The pilot was unable to stop the airplane before it struck the snowplow. The snowplow driver stated that he did not hear nor see the airplane taxiing, and the snow removal supervisors did not alert him to the airplane's movements. He believed that the airplanes were using a different runway, and that he was authorized to conduct snow removal operations on the taxiway. Postaccident examination revealed that the aircraft was on the taxiway centerline, and the snowplow was located on the left side of the taxiway. The visibility at the time of the collision was one mile with light snow and fog.
Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's inadequate visual lookout and the company/operator's inadequate crew/group coordination and communication during taxi and snow removal operations. Related factors were the snowy weather conditions affecting visibility and the snowplow on the taxiway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD96LA052 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD96LA052
Location