| Date: | Wednesday 20 March 1996 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310R |
| Owner/operator: | Heartland Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N1835E |
| MSN: | 325-7780219 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4377 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marshfield, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KMFI) |
| Destination airport: | Stambaugh, MI (Y73) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot of the PA-32R, N1030Q, to obtain identification of the Cessna 310R, N1835E, visually, and his inadequate visual outlook. A factor was the failure of both pilots to hear communications from each other.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI96LA118 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI96LA118
Location