Serious incident Airbus A320-211 N340NW, Monday 18 March 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 March 1996
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:Northwest Airlines
Registration: N340NW
MSN: 372
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Cfm CFM56-5-A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 110
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Detroit, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, MI (KDTW)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The captain reported that the crew leveled at flight level 370 and received an elevator aileron computer (ELAC) number two pitch fault message. The message cleared itself. A few minutes later they received servo fault message. The 'pitch jumped /- 100 feet.' The crew descended to flight level 350. During the level off they received an ELAC number one pitch fault message. The crew declared an emergency and landed uneventfully. The aircraft maintenance log revealed a similar occurrence on the previous flight. Investigation revealed an intermittent fault in the elevator servo controller electrovalve coil and a defective diode in the electronic module for one of the stabilizer actuators. The defective diode produced an intermittent loss of electrical motor power during transient, closed loop control of the actuator.

Probable Cause: a defective diode in the number two stabilizer actuator that produced an intermittent loss of electrical motor power during transient, closed loop control of the actuator. A factor was the intermittent open circuit in the elevator servo controller electrovalve coil.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96IA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96IA109

Location