| Date: | Saturday 18 December 1982 |
| Time: | 14:06 |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-1B |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N9692L |
| MSN: | AA1B-0192 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1936 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C26C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cornville, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wickenburg, AZ (E25) |
| Destination airport: | Cottonwood, AZ (P52) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS ON A FLIGHT FROM WICKENBURG TO COTTONWOOD, AZ TO MEET A FRIEND AND FLY HIM TO PHOENIX, AZ. DURING ARRIVAL, HE MADE TWO PASSES OVER THE TOP OF SOME HOMES WHERE HIS FRIEND WAS STAYING, NEARBY AT CORNVILLE, AZ. ON THE SECOND PASS, HE MADE A BARREL ROLL TYPE OF MANEUVER. BEFORE COMPLETING THE MANEUVER, THE PLANE CRASHED IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83FUJ09 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04819 