Accident Cessna 206 N942SA, Sunday 17 March 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 March 1996
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Susitna Air Service Inc.
Registration: N942SA
MSN: U2060553
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:8053 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willow, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kashwitna, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing the ski-equipped airplane on a frozen and snow covered lake to pick up a passenger. During the landing roll, the airplane hit a small bump and the nose wheel ski broke through the surface of crusty snow. The nose ski then struck uneven terrain below the snow. The nose wheel was sheared off and the airplane nosed over.

Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. Snow covered terrain that concealed uneven terrain was a factor in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA035

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 September 1986 N942SA Ty Kidder Lee 0 Talkeetna, AK sub

Location