| Date: | Sunday 17 March 1996 |
| Time: | 11:05 LT |
| Type: | Thorp T-18 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FPVE |
| MSN: | 91 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 80 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hampton, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Jacksonville, FL (23J) |
| Destination airport: | Allendale, SC (88J) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot obtained weather information from a television weather report before departure. While en route, he encountered heavy rain, hail, and high winds. He executed a precautionary landing in a field. During the landing roll, the airplane encountered soft terrain and nosed over.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper planning/decision and selection of unsuitable terrain for a precautionary landing. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's failure to use a preflight briefing service, the adverse weather conditions, and soft terrain in the precautionary landing area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA96LA101 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA96LA101