| Date: | Saturday 16 March 1996 |
| Time: | 18:55 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Ronald Kowalski |
| Registration: | N2905A |
| MSN: | 30105 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KMRI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot reported that he was practicing touch-and-go landings. During the last landing, the right tire locked and the airplane swerved to the right and collided with a snow bank. The pilot had accrued 33 hours of flight experience in the airplane, with 10 hours as the solo pilot.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of the brakes during landing. The snow berm along the edge of the runway was a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC96LA034 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC96LA034
Location