Accident Piper J3C-65 N26923, Saturday 16 March 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 March 1996
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N26923
MSN: 4245
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salado, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on approach to a 1,400-foot field, the pilot initiated a go-around. During the go-around, the landing gear contacted a power line. The pilot landed the airplane in a field. Structural damage occurred to the propeller, landing gear, and right wing.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain altitude/clearance from the power line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA150

Location