| Date: | Friday 15 March 1996 |
| Time: | 21:40 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-5-235C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N563UC |
| MSN: | 7245C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1604 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J1A5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sunriver, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Arlington, WA (AWO |
| Destination airport: | (S21) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that upon touchdown he felt a 'tremendous tailwheel shimmy' and lost directional control of the airplane. The airplane began to veer off the right edge of the runway. The pilot stated that he applied full power to regain rudder authority. As the airplane headed back onto the runway, the right wing impacted a pine tree. The left wing then impacted terrain and the propeller contacted the ground. The pilot did not report any preimpact mechanical malfunctions, and an examination of the tailwheel did not disclose evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout. A factor contributing to the accident was the presence of a tree near the edge of the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA96LA069 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA96LA069
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location