Accident Air Tractor AT-502 N4540C, Friday 15 March 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 March 1996
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4540C
MSN: 502-0119
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:2850 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-15AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Texarkana, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Homan, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an application run the engine lost power. The pilot reported that there was 'not enough field left to land' and that the aircraft could not make it over the trees at the end of the field. The aircraft impacted the trees and came to a stop in a small field. Examination of the fuel system revealed a foreign substance in the main fuel filter. The fuel tank sump drain was leaking fuel and fuel was found in all fuel lines and the fuel control. A postaccident examination and teardown of the engine was completed on 4/4/96, and no anomalies were found that would prevent normal engine operation.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA148

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 January 2021 N4540C Skyler Blue LLC 0 Cushing, Oklahoma sub
Loss of control