Accident Kitfox IV-1200 N32495, Thursday 14 March 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 March 1996
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kitfox IV-1200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N32495
MSN: LCU 128
Total airframe hrs:123 hours
Engine model:Rotax LC-582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saluda, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(W75)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that there was a partial loss of engine power shortly after the airplane lifted off. The airplane would not climb, so he elected to land on the remaining runway. In his attempt to avoid lights at the end of the runway, the pilot stalled the airplane approximately ten feet above the surface. The airplane impacted the runway in a steep nose down attitude, then '...rolled over onto it's back.' Postaccident investigation revealed that the #1 spark plug failed an electrical function test. The pilot stated that the spark plug operated normally under low load conditions, but '...[stopped] under full load.'

Probable Cause: a partial loss of engine power due to spark plug failure, and the pilot's evasive maneuver to avoid lights at the end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA049

Location