Accident Burkhart Grob G102 N851BG, Thursday 14 March 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 March 1996
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Burkhart Grob G102
Owner/operator:Soar Minden
Registration: N851BG
MSN: 5639CB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minden, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMEV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he received a weather briefing which indicated the possibility of ridge lift. Following a normal takeoff and climb, he released from the tow plane, when the glider was at about 7,000 feet mean sea level (msl), 4 miles from the 4,718 foot msl airport, and 2 miles from the ridge. The pilot further reported that he encountered some ridge lift, but experienced a fairly substantial sink rate by the time he had descended to 6,200 feet msl. The rate of sink increased, and he realized that he was not high enough to return to the airport. The pilot made a forced landing in a soft, muddy dirt field, about 0.25 mile from the airport. During rollout, the glider collided with a dirt berm.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudgment of distance and altitude from the airport, which resulted in an off-airport forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA135

Location