| Date: | Wednesday 13 March 1996 |
| Time: | 17:19 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185 |
| Owner/operator: | Hageland Aviation |
| Registration: | N93829 |
| MSN: | 18503254 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9748 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D24N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cripple, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Mcgrath, AK (MCG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was carrying dog food supplies in support of the Iditarod Race. He flew to the checkpoint and was unable to find the landing area normally used due to a fresh snowfall. He elected to land on a ice covered slough. There was no snow on the slough. The pilot stated he bounced hard because there was no snow to cushion the touchdown. During the landing roll, the pilot could not stop the airplane on the ice and it slid into the scrub spruce trees at the end of the landing area. The pilot described the braking action as poor to nil.
Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC96LA033 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC96LA033
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location