Accident Cessna 172RG N6612V, Sunday 10 March 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 March 1996
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6612V
MSN: 170570
Total airframe hrs:3596 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf Shores, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(AL15)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The failure of both pilots to maintain an adequate visual lookout. A factor was the lack of position reports via radio by the pilot of the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA063

Location