Accident Cessna 320D N510BC, Saturday 26 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 June 1982
Time:13:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320D
Owner/operator:Cornet Stores
Registration: N510BC
MSN: 320D-0113
Total airframe hrs:2233 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Monte, CA (EMT)
Destination airport:Window Rock, AZ (P34)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE C-172M HAD DEPARTED REID-HILLVIEW airport (6 MI EAST) & IMPROPERLY ENTERED A RIGHT DOWNWIND FOR RWY 30R AT SAN JOSE. THE C-320B HAD EXECUTED A GO-AROUND FROM RWY 30R DUE TO OTHER TRAFFIC & WAS IN A CLIMBING TURN ALSO ENTERING DOWNWIND FOR RWY 30R. THE C-320B WAS OBSERVED IN A STEEP CLIMBING RIGHT TURN ON A "CROSSWIND" LEG. THE C-172M WAS ROLLING OUT OF A LEFT BANK TURN & WAS AT ABOUT A 15 DEG LEFT BANK WHEN IT WAS OBSERVED TO ROLL INTO ABOUT A 30 DEG IMMEDIATE LEFT BANK & PITCH UP ABOUT 15 DEG JUST PRIOR TO THE COLLISION. THE C-320B INITIALLY ROLLED INTO ABOUT A 30 DEG RIGHT BANKING TURN DURING THE "CROSSWIND" MANEUVER, THEN CONTINUED TO INCREASE BANK TO ABOUT 60 DEG AT THE TIME OF THE COLLISION. ABOUT 1,500 FT OF RWY 30R WAS REMAINING WHEN THE C-320B EXECUTED THE "CROSSWIND" TURN. THE TOWER CONTROLLER DID NOT OBSERVE THE C-320B'S CLIMBING RIGHT TURN, & EXPECTED IT TO EXECUTE A STANDARD GO-AROUND. THE AIRMAN'S INFORMATION MANUAL STATES IF REMAINING IN PATTERN, COMMENCE TURN TO CROSSWIND LEG BEYOND DEPARTURE END OF RWY WITHIN 300 FT OF PATTERN ALTITUDE. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82AA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03514