| Date: | Saturday 9 March 1996 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7GCAA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5052Y |
| MSN: | 28-8011065 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2609 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Los Alamitos, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lancaster, CA (KWJF) |
| Destination airport: | Torrance, CA (KTOA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: the failure of both pilots to see and avoid each other. Factors were the pilots' failure to use available radar services.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX96FA130 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX96FA130
Location