Accident Maule M-6-235 N5652C, Thursday 7 March 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 March 1996
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-6-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5652C
MSN: 7403C
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:1500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bishop, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KBIH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot indicated that he accomplished a normal landing, and the airplane was rolling out on the runway at approximately 40 to 45 miles per hour. He said the airplane encountered a crosswind from the left, the left wing lifted, and the airplane turned right. The airplane then rolled off the right shoulder of the runway, struck some bushes, and nose over.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll, which resulted in an inadvertent ground swerve. The unfavorable wind condition was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA128

Location