Accident Cessna 185 N9211T, Thursday 7 March 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 March 1996
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Norbert Streb
Registration: N9211T
MSN: 1850711
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a touch-and-go landing, the pilot started to apply brakes, the airplane veered to the left, struck a snowbank off the left side of the runway, and nosed over. The runway condition was reported as areas of patchy ice. This information was available on the Automatic Terminal Information System (ATIS). The pilot stated that he had listened to the ATIS information.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA032

Location