Accident Bellanca 8GCBC N86928, Tuesday 5 March 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 March 1996
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC
Owner/operator:Aerial Ads, Inc., Of The South
Registration: N86928
MSN: 32-74
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5145 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panama City Bch, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(FA07)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot-in-command (PIC), who occupied the rear seat, was training the front seat pilot regarding banner towing operations. When the flight returned from tow-training, the banner was dropped, and the pilots entered the traffic pattern to land. The front seat pilot was manipulating the controls on final approach with the flaps fully extended, when the flight encountered gusty wind conditions. After touchdown, the flight encountered a gust of wind, and the airplane became airborne again. The front seat pilot stated that he applied only partial power, and the airplane landed hard, causing the right main landing gear wheel/axle assembly to separate. The airplane then nosed over and came to rest inverted. Examination of the threads of all 4 of the axle attach nuts revealed that they were stripped.

Probable Cause: improper compensation for wind conditions by the second pilot, his inadequate remedial action after the airplane lifted off during a wind gust, and inadequate supervision by the first pilot (PIC). A factor relating to the accident was: the gusty wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA093

Location