| Date: | Monday 4 March 1996 |
| Time: | 18:50 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Craig Pool Interests, Inc. |
| Registration: | N40273 |
| MSN: | 27-7305088 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3360 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-C1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sulphur Springs, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tulsa, OK (KTUL) |
| Destination airport: | (KSLR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Following a partial right engine power loss in cruise flight, the pilot decided to make a precautionary landing at a nearby airport. While maneuvering to the airport, he noted the gear down indicator lights did not illuminate when he placed the gear handle down. After manually extending the landing gear, the pilot realized he 'didn't have enough altitude to reach [the] airfield.' A witness observed the airplane impact the surface of a lake and, subsequently, sink.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance. A factor was his diverted attention to the performance of the manual gear extension procedure.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW96LA141 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW96LA141