| Date: | Sunday 3 March 1996 |
| Time: | 16:58 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 369E |
| Owner/operator: | Haverfield Corporattion |
| Registration: | N7065C |
| MSN: | 0303E |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4698 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manhattan, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KMHK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Before starting a flight to replace power line poles, the helicopter was serviced with 350 pounds of fuel. Normally, six poles were replaced on each flight. As work was being performed on the sixth pole, the helicopter engine lost total power after about 1.6 hours of flight time. The helicopter was damaged during a forced landing. A total of 20 ounces of fuel was drained from the main tank; unusable fuel reserve in that tank was considered to be 2.5 gallons. No mechanical failure/malfunction of the airframe, powerplant, fuel system, or flight controls was discovered during the investigation. Due to unforeseen delays, the company was behind schedule concerning their powerline installation contract.
Probable Cause: Improper planning/decision by the pilot, which resulted in fuel exhaustion due to an inadequate supply of fuel. A factor relating to the accident was: pressure to meet a work schedule.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI96FA099 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI96FA099
Location