Accident Bellanca 7KCAB N7807S, Friday 1 March 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 March 1996
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7KCAB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7807S
MSN: 584-76
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:520 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-320-E2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Wales, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had practiced two takeoffs and landings at his base airstrip, then departed the pattern and flew to another airstrip for five touch-and-go landings. He then flew back to his base airstrip and established the airplane on an approach to runway 29. The pilot stated that while on final approach, the airplane's angle of descent was low, and he added power to maintain altitude. After clearing the trees at the end of the runway, he then leveled the nose for a short field landing. The pilot stated that the airplane did not respond and he 'pulled the stick full aft and made a hard landing.' After landing, the airplane veered right, and the right wing struck trees along the side of the runway. The pilot estimated that the winds were from 300 degrees at 22 knots, gusting to 25. The sod strip was about 4,000 feet long, 100 feet wide, and surrounded by 75-foot high trees on all sides.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare and failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA069

Location