| Date: | Thursday 29 February 1996 |
| Time: | 14:11 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2132F |
| MSN: | U206-0332 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3024 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Van Nuys, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KVNY) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot was practicing takeoffs and landings. During the first landing, she landed on the main landing gear with the control yoke full back. Reportedly, she released pressure on the yoke, the nose dropped, and the nose gear collapsed. The nose cowling contacted the runway, and the propeller was bent. The airplane then veered left off the runway after the left main landing gear contacted the runway shoulder. After the accident, the nose tire was found flat, and the nose wheel was broken. Evidence of corrosion was noted on the fractured wheel. However, a metallurgical examination of the broken wheel indicated that it had failed from overload.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper use of the elevator control, while landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX96LA123 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX96LA123
Location