Serious incident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 N936VV, Wednesday 28 February 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 February 1996
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Owner/operator:Valujet Airlines
Registration: N936VV
MSN: 47397/636
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:52401 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 80
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Savannah, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:(KSAV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was issued radar vectors for a visual approach to runway 36. The before landing checklist was completed, and all aircraft systems were operational for the landing. The flight crew reported that the airplane touched down approximately 2,500 feet from the threshold of the 7003 foot long concrete runway. During the landing roll, the first officer, who was flying the airplane, applied normal braking, but the airplane did not decelerate as expected. When the captain realized that the airplane was not decelerating, he took the flight controls and applied heavy braking; again, there was no noticeable deceleration. The airplane rolled off the departure end of runway 36 and stopped in approximately a foot of mud. A review of flight data recorder landing data revealed that the aircraft touchdown airspeed was 127 knots indicated airspeed. After touchdown, the airplane rolled 2500 feet before coming to a full stop 43 seconds later. According to the DC-9 aircraft operating manual, the target touchdown point is 1000 feet from the runway threshold. A witness reported that the airplane touched down approximately 4000 feet from the threshold. The prescribed landing airspeed for this flight was 127 knots.

Probable Cause: the copilot's misjudgment of the landing touchdown point, and the pilot-in-command's inadequate supervision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96IA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96IA056

Location