| Date: | Tuesday 27 February 1996 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9669B |
| MSN: | 32966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4032 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hillsboro, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Independence, OR (7S5 |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that after landing he taxied toward the fuel island. Just prior to the island, the left main landing gear rolled into an open manhole and the left wing contacted the surface. Maintenance personnel had removed the manhole cover earlier in the morning and failed to set up warning cones around the area.
Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to identify the unsuitable taxi area, and the failure of airport maintenance personnel to properly identify a construction area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA96LA064 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA96LA064
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location