This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 31 May 1945 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | G B Flinders |
| Registration: | CF-ADO |
| MSN: | 800 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fort Frances, Rainy River District, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fort Frances, Rainy River District, Ontario |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:DH.60M Moth CF-ADO: Damaged by gales and livestock whilst picketed in field at Fort Frances, Ontario May 1945; (exact date not yet found, but not later than 31.5.45). Aircraft overturned, not repaired, withdrawn from use.
Fort Frances is a town in, and the seat of, Rainy River District in Northwestern Ontario, Canada
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 2.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/cf-a?highlight=WyJjZi1hZG8iXQ== 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-.html 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p008.html 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1981.pdf 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fort_Frances Location