Accident Cessna 175B Skylark N8264T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35772

Date:Friday 23 July 1993
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175B Skylark
Owner/operator:James P. Ewing
Registration: N8264T
MSN: 17556964
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GO-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blythe, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Parker, AZ (P20)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED FLYING DOWN THE RIVER, BUZZING VARIOUS ONLOOKERS AT ALTITUDES NO MORE THAN 50 FT ABOVE THE WATER. SEVERAL WITNESSES WERE ABLE TO DESCRIBE THE PILOT'S DRESS AND OVERT MANNERISMS AS THE AIRPLANE FLEW BY. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A 1-INCH CABLE THAT STRETCHES THE SPAN OF THE RIVER. THE CABLE WAS MARKED WITH WHITE PAINT AT 10-FT INCREMENTS. THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS LOCATED 1 MI NORTH OF A TRAILER COMMUNITY. THE PILOT'S TOXICOLOGY RESULTS WERE POSITIVE FOR BENZOYLECGONINE (0.047 UG/ML BLOOD, 0.092 UG/ML LUNG FLUID, 13.500 UG/ML URINE), COCAINE (0.155 UG/ML URINE), AND ECGONINE METHYL ESTER (0.525 UG/ML URINE).

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SEE AND AVOID THE CABLE DUE TO DRUG IMPAIRMENT. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S INTENTIONAL BUZZING, HIS OSTENTATIOUS DISPLAY, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE OVER THE RIVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93FA297
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93FA297

Location