Accident Denney Kitfox 2 N915PK, Saturday 24 February 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 February 1996
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N915PK
MSN: 709
Total airframe hrs:14 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582LC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panama City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KPFN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, the flight instructor (CFI) recognized that the airspeed indicator was inoperative. He elected to return to the airport and land on runway 32. During the landing, the airplane bounced, then drifted off the right side of the runway. The CFI then applied power to go-around, but the airplane collided with a ditch. The wind was reported to be from 220 degrees at 8 knots. Runway 23 was available for landing with nearly a direct headwind.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, and his failure to maintain directional control of the airplane, which resulted in an inadvertent ground swerve and subsequent collision with a ditch. Factors relating to the accident were: failure of the airspeed indicator, the pilot's selection of the wrong runway for landing, and the crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA087

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 June 2011 N915PK Private 0 Scarborough, ME sub
Loss of control

Location