Accident Robinson R22 Beta N8141L, Saturday 24 February 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 February 1996
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Sky Helicopters
Registration: N8141L
MSN: 2413
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:1341 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(T57)
Destination airport:(T57)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While hovering, the pilot decided to demonstrate rearward hover to his passenger. The helicopter was less than five feet above ground level when the tail rotor contacted the ground. When the tail rotor struck the ground, directional control was lost, and the aircraft began to rotate to the right and roll left. The left skid contacted the ground causing the helicopter to roll to an inverted position. The pilot reported no mechanical problems with the aircraft.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to maintain sufficient altitude and tail rotor clearance from the terrain, while demonstrating rearward movement in a hover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA131

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 September 1997 PT-YFL Flaubert Equipamentos Ltda. 0 near Belo Horizonte, MG sub

Location