| Date: | Friday 23 February 1996 |
| Time: | 17:10 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9254X |
| MSN: | 4622189 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 268 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bedminster, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Vero Beach, FL (KVRB) |
| Destination airport: | (N52) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot had received radar vectors for a straight in approach to runway 08. About 700 feet above mean sea level, he broke out of the clouds, saw the airport, and then circled to land on runway 30, which was 2,733 feet long and 65 feet wide. The pilot reported that he landed long, and about 200 feet from the runway end, he realized he would not stop on the remaining runway, so he aborted the landing. He was unable to get airborne, the airplane overran the runway, and impacted trees. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions. He stated that the accident could have been prevented if he had turned base farther out from the runway.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to perform a go-around, and his misjudged distance during the landing resulting in the overrun and the subsequent collision with the trees during the aborted landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC96LA065 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC96LA065
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 