Accident Cessna P210N N90AD, Friday 23 February 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 February 1996
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N90AD
MSN: P210-00156
Total airframe hrs:4376 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hazard, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Reading, PA (KRDG)
Destination airport:London, KY (KLOZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane was level at 6000 feet MSL, when the engine lost power. He stated that his attempts to restart the engine included switching fuel tanks and using the boost pumps, but all were unsuccessful. A forced landing was made in a strip mine, where the airplane came to rest with substantial damage. An FAA Inspector stated that an engine teardown revealed that the crankshaft had failed in the vicinity of the two rear cylinders. Records indicated the engine had been operated 913 hours since major overhaul.

Probable Cause: failure of the engine crankshaft, which resulted in loss of engine power, a forced landing, and subsequent damage to the airplane. A factor relating to the accident was: lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA046

Location