| Date: | Thursday 22 February 1996 |
| Time: | 18:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2590Q |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3145 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Birmingham, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pell City, AL (KPLR) |
| Destination airport: | (KBHM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot requested a full stop landing on the last quarter of the 10,000-foot runway. As the pilot applied braking after the landing, the airplane veered off the left side of the runway. As the airplane skidded along the runway, the right landing gear collapsed. No mechanical problem with the airplane was reported by the pilot, and examination of the airplane failed to disclose a mechanical problem.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing,
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL96LA052 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL96LA052
Location