This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | xx Nov 1913 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Kaishiki No.5 airplane |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Nagoya -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft participated in the Army's special large-scale training exercise in the Nagoya area, but the Kaishiki No. 5, piloted by Captain Tokugawa, was wrecked during an emergency landing following engine failure. Captain Tokugawa and one passenger survived, and the aircraft was later repaired.
Sources:
https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E4%BC%9A%E5%BC%8F%E4%BA%8C%E5%B9%B4%E5%9E%8B%E9%A3%9B%E8%A1%8C%E6%A9%9F 